Education

2007 Master of Fine Art, Maryland Institute College of Art, Mount Royal School of Art, Baltimore, MD

2003 Bachelor of Fine Art, Textile Design, University of Kansas, School of Art and Design, Lawrence, KS

 

Residencies

2017 Taipei Artist Village, Taipei, Taiwan

2011-2016 Arlington Arts Center, Arlington, VA

2012-2014 Sparkplug Collective, District of Columbia Arts Center, Washington, DC

2009 Taller Portobelo Norte, Panama

2007 Vermont Studio Center, Johnson, VT

 

Exhibitions

2017 Resident Exhibition, Taipei Artist Village, Taipei, Taiwan

2017 Wave and Particle, School 33, Baltimore, MD

2017 What's Next, Kohl Gallery, Washington College, Chestertown, MD

2016 Ice Dreams, GAIT LA, Los Angeles, CA

2016 Apocaloptimist: A Future True Story, Solo Exhibition, Glass Wheel Gallery Norfolk, VA

2016 Daydreams in the Anthropocene, Solo Exhibition, Arlington Arts Center Arlington, VA

2015 Interspatial, Transformer Gallery Washington, DC

2015 City Fields, Public Art installation at 5th and K NW, Washington, DC

2015 Forgotten Futures, Solo Exhibition, Flashpoint Gallery, Washington, DC

2014 Boat Journeys, ARTbus, Artisphere Arlington, VA

2014 I Love You, My Deer, Collaborative Performance, (e)merge Art Fair, Washington, DC

2014 Apocaloptimist: A Future True Story, Hillyer Arts Space, Washington, DC

2014 Boat Journeys, Art on the Bus, Artisphere, Arlington, VA

2014 WPA Select, Artisphere, Arlington, VA

2014 (Inter)elated, District of Columbia Arts Center, Washington, DC

2014 Foggy Bottom Sculpture Biennial, Washington, DC

2013 Nostalgia Structures, Brentwood Artist Exchange Art Center, Brentwood, MD

2013 Supernova Performance Arts Festival, Back Pack Gallery, Arlington, VA

2013 External Memory, DCAC, Washington, DC

2013 Social Construction, Arlington Arts Center, Arlington, VA

2012 Miss Behaving, Solo Exhibit at Harvest Gallery, Cincinnati, OH

2012 Monster Show, Marlboro Gallery Prince Georges' Community College, Largo, MD

2011 Damsels and Daemons, Arlington Arts Center, Arlington, VA

2010 Spring Solo Shows, Arlington Arts Center, Arlington, VA

2010 Up the Ante, Creative Alliance, Baltimore, MD

2009 Sublime Structures, C. Grimaldis Gallery, Baltimore, MD

2009 Off the Wall, Whole Gallery, Baltimore, MD

2009 Continuum, George Segal Gallery Montclair State University, Montclair, NJ

2009 National Art Premiere, Elmhurst Artists’ Guild, Elmhurst, IL

2009 30th Juried Show, Allentown Art Museum, Allentown, PA

2008 Craft: The Art of Making It, RFD Gallery, Swainsboro, GA

2008 Tłumaczenia / Translations, Komuna Otwock Gallery, Warsaw, Poland

2007 Artscape, Community College of Baltimore County, Baltimore, MD

2007 Accumulations, Goucher College, Baltimore, MD

2007 MFA Biennial, Delaware Center for Contemporary Arts, Wilmington, DE

2007 Wunderkammer, Maryland Institute College of Art, Baltimore, MD

2006 (Which is Kind of Interesting), Maryland Institute College of Art, Baltimore, MD

2005 Portrait of an Artist Campaign, Smithsonian National Portrait Gallery, Washington, DC

2004 Thought, Theory, and Analysis, The Zone Gallery, Kansas City, MO

 

Selected Awards

2009 Best in Show, National Art Premiere, Elmhurst Artist's Guild, Elmhust, IL

2007 Walters Travel Grant, Istanbul, Turkey

2007 Vermont Studio Center Scholarship, Johnson, VT

2006 Maryland Senatorial Scholarship, Baltimore, MD

2005-7 Maryland Institute College of Art Mount Royal Scholarship, Baltimore, MD

2003 Hollander Sculpture Award, Baltimore, MD